This may be due a spoken lease. Before a landlord can start formal eviction proceedings, they must notify the tenant about the need to fix a certain problem or move out. A tenant who believes their landlord punished them for exercising their rights under the law can use this form from Texas Law Help to file a lawsuit. This page from the Texas Tenant Advisor describes what landlord retaliation is, when it is lawful and when it is not, and what remedies tenants have when unlawful retaliation occurs. An eviction is not the same as a landlord choosing not to renew a lease once it ends. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Article details what tenants can do if a landlord choosing not to a. Note Eviction procedures may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. Document For Returned Goods, The Writ of Possession gives the constable the authority to remove a tenant who has been evicted.).